Monday, June 1, 2009

Lovely Package from Yumeko

Hi all! Yeah my excuse is the same as always--busy with school once again. I'm not sure if I will be updating often because the next few weeks are filled with finals and end of the school year is coming up next month. This Thursday I'll be attending my awards brunch for my essay! :)

I'm going to do a quick update on what's been going on lately... Thank you Blair, Zwala, NicNic, and Innerchild (I think that's all, sorry if I forgot you) for tagging me in various things! I promise I will get to them sometime soon hahaha. Also Miumiu, Fuz, and Zwala, I haven't forgotten your help for my blog layout! I'm trying to get to it but everything has been so busy these days for me... Thank you guys for your kindness--I'll have to get to my layout soon.

So, this weekend I've been extremely busy making a traditional Japanese kite (tako) for a Kite Contest my school is holding on June 1st (today.. as it is 1 AM as I am writing this hahah). It took me all day Saturday and today to make the thing, painting, attaching the bamboo structure and the bridle strings.. Ugh.. horrible! I think the outcome is good but it took so much time. I'll show you guys a pic of the kite once the contest is over. The grand prize is a free round-trip ticket to Tokyo, Japan! Wow :) I hope I will have some chance to win haha~

Anyhow, last week I received my brush holder that I ordered from the lovely and creative Yumeko! I ordered the Kuromi print brush holder which is so adorable~~ I love dark/cute stuff. I really love skull prints too, too bad I couldn't get one of the first brush holders she made with the Hello Kitty skull print!

Click here to check out Yumeko's awesome handmade sewing crafts--brush holders, eco bags, Japanese cute accessories and more!


Check that cute bear tape!! I love this kind of stuff.. I always pick up some cute tape&packing accessories in the 100 yen shop whenever I'm in Japan. 

Look at all of the cute goodies Yumeko included! Thank you so so much!! 
The candies are long gone... Funny story when I tried to eat the pink candy... I opened the wrapper and out popped the candy.. onto the ground. T_T I had to throw it out (it was school floor, if it was at home I would've eaten it LOL)

Hehe my brush collection all in this holder! 2 brushes in the middle are so tall so it doesn't close well... The red brush is freaky right? I didn't buy that.. Got it from a relative. 

Here the brush holder is closed... Cute but evil Kuromi!

What an evil look...

Alright, hope everyone had a nice weekend.. I hope I will be updating again soon! Btw, please check out my blog sale (Lancome, DHC, Laura Mercier, Chanel, and more!) --I'm going to try to add some more stuff (clothes, shoes, makeup) this week. I need money for my trip to Japan! Haha~ :) Thank you to all that have already purchased things from me!

Oh and I forgot to tell you guys... but on June 13th I will be attending the Aramis/Estee Lauder warehouse sale in Oakland, NJ! I am so excited but scared that I will be trampled. Hopefully I can find some cool L/E MAC stuff. This event is an invitation only sale, my dad's company is a block away from the Aramis distribution center so he managed to get two tickets for my mother and I. Sorry but I don't have any to offer. It seems that his office workers got excited too x) Did anyone ever attend this warehouse sale before?? What kind of product selection do they have?

EDIT: Check out Mayaari's giveaway! There are two packs to choose from, take advantage of this awesome chance to win!! Click here to win :) 
Also go join ABCgrrL's first giveaway~~ You can win Hello Kitty items and OPI polishes! You know you want to click here...

20 comments:

Yumeko said...

wheee i am glad to see ur brushes in them hee
ah its too bad abt the 2 tall brushes though T-T
i hope they dont fall out or anything!

cant wait to see wat u buy at the sale!

Chomsiri said...

ooo cute brush roll! :D

Zwala said...

wow..cute brush holder..!!n hope u win at the Kites Contest :)

AbcGrrrL said...

The brush roll is super cute :)

innerchild said...

What a cute brush roll, now I know you're into dark themes, it makes sense, the gothic lolita outfit, it all goes together xD Good luck with the kite contest, I hope you win! And have fun at the brunch this Thursday :)

Blair said...

Kuromi is adorable but I prefer My Melo!

I bet you were all "ARGHHH" about the candy hahaha

ning * star said...

yumeko's creation. adorable! lol, new home for brushes... whee

♡ Nic Nic ♡ said...

aww that's a cute brush roll there from the talented ms. Yumeko ;)

aquaracer said...

hehe, i've never been to a warehouse sale either. give us some update later, will ya? ;-)

aaaah, im still waiting to grab one of yume's famous brush rolls!!

fuzkittie said...

Yay cute roll!!! :D

Natgn said...

wow the brush holder is SO cute~!

Jess said...

Oh my gosh, you got so cute goodies! Yumeko's brush rolls are too lovely! :)

Sugar Bunnie said...

I AM SO JEALOUS!!!!!
To Cute♥

Audrie said...

wow such a cute roll! Yumeko is very talented!

MiuMiu said...

yumeko is so creative. i love her brush rolls. mine still only has 2 brushes...i still can't find my sephora brushes >_<

M said...

i'm totally jealous that i didn't get a yumechan brush holder. its so purty!

my mom went to the sale a year ago i think, but she didn't bring much back. then again she never buys mac

Jamilla Camel said...

I got the HK skulls and I love mine too!

✿Ji✿ said...

Oh the brush roll is reaaaally cute!♥

I looove Vivienne Westwood...but her stuff is way to eypensive!xD

Angela said...

Super cute!!! Loooove Darling Yumeko!!!!

-Yu- said...

The prize for that contest! omg!! Wow, good luckk, love! i hope you get it so you can post about it. lol

Yumeko is so awesome! that is one nifty brush holder!